The Catholic University of America

                        

One component of the course is a series of guest lectures by Washingtonians and university scholars who provide unique perspectives on the politics, economics, architecture, art, history, neighborhoods, and life of Washington, D.C. Guest speakers who have visited the course since its inception include:
 
Kathleen Akerly
Artistic Director, Longacre Lea Productions
 
Sylvia Ba
Local Author
 
Lucy Barber
Deputy Executive Director, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, National Archives and Records Administration
 
Bruce DePuyt
Host, "NewsTalk," News Channel 8
 
John J. Dillon
Lieutenant, United States Park Police, National Parks Service
 
James C. Dinegar
President and CEO, Greater Washington Board of Trade
 
Louise Diver
Long-Time Washingtonian
 
Linda Donaldson
School of Social Service, CUA
 
Hazel Edwards
School of Architecture, CUA
 
John Feeley
Author, Images of America: Brookland
 
John H. Franklin
Director of Partnerships and International Programs, Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture
 
Christine Glunz
Deputy Chief of Staff, Council on Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President
 
Judith Gradwohl
Associate Director, Office of Public Programs, Smithsonian National Museum of American History
 
Nellie Gray
President and Founder, March for Life
 
Bill Gray and Michael Najarian
Vietnam Veterans' Memorial Fund
 
Matthew Green
Department of Politics, CUA
 
Tara Hamilton
Public Affairs Manager, Washington Metropolitan Airports Authority
 
Candy S. Hill
Senior Vice President for Social Policy and Government Affairs, Catholic Charities USA
 
Maurice Jackson
Associate Professor of History and African-American Studies and Affiliated Professor of Performing Arts, Georgetown University
 
John Kelly
The Washington Post
 
Christa Lopiccolo
Executive Director of Life Issues, Archdiocese of Washington
 
Bill Largess
Artistic Director, Washington Stage Guild
 
Jack Mann
Long-Time Washingtonian
 
Ann Millin
Historian, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
 
Gene Morrill
Washington Theatre Alliance/ Helen Hayes Award Adjudicator
 
Jennifer Nelson
D.C. Director, African Continuum Theater Company
 
Michael Neufeld
Curator, Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum

Ann Norton
Executive Director, Washington Stage Guild
 
Mark Plotkin
Political Commentator and Analyst, WTOP Radio
 
Enrique Pumar
Department of Sociology, CUA
 
Scott Roecker
National Security Council
 
Kurt Runge
Advocacy Specialist, So Others Might Eat (S.O.M.E.)
 
Molly and Paul Ruppert
The Warehouse Theater
 
John Stipicevic
Director of Floor Operations, Office of the Majority Whip, United States House of Representatives
 
Thomas Striegel
Vice President, Davis Buckley Architects and Planners
 
Jessica Towhey
2ee Communications
 
Tommy Wells
District of Columbia City Councilmember, Ward Six
 
Dennis Wholey
Television Host, This Is America
 
Cathy Wood
Vice President of Finance, CUA
 
Julia Young
Department of History, CUA